Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Become a CBA Member
Community Search
Sign In


Forgot your password?

Become a CBA Member

Latest News
Calendar

12/7/2016
Media and the Law Section Meeting (SML161207)

12/7/2016
Membership Committee Meeting (CMC161207)

12/8/2016
Franchise, Distribution & Dealer Law Section Meeting (SFR161208)

12/8/2016
Labor & Employment Sections (SLE161208)

12/9/2016
Lunch & Learn: The New CT MCLE Rule (EDU161209)

     

     
Bench-Bar Symposium on Professionalism CLE (EPF161103)
View Registrations Tell a Friend About This EventTell a Friend
 

Bench-Bar Symposium on Professionalism at the Stamford Superior Court.

11/3/2016
When: Thursday, November 3, 2016
8:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Where: Stamford Superior Court
123 Hoyt St
Stamford, Connecticut 
United States
Contact: Member Service Center
(844)469-2221
« Go to Upcoming Event List  

About the Program:
Join us as we hear from a very distinguished gr
oup of speakers including a keynote by Chief Justice Chase T. Rogers, Connecticut Supreme Court, Hartford.  

View Printable Brochure

District of Connecticut Bench-Bar Conference

Presented by the Connecticut Bar Association, Fairfield County Bar Association, and the State of Connecticut Judicial Branch

CLE Credit: 3.0 Hours Ethics

November 3, 2016, Stamford Superior Court, Stamford 

 

The CT Bar Institute, Inc./Connecticut Bar Association is an accredited provider for New York State CLE. Information regarding assistance for individuals who have a financial hardship is available upon request. This seminar is appropriate for newly admitted and experienced attorneys. Links to all program content will be e-mailed to pre-registrantsto download in advance.

 

Bench-Bar Symposium on Professionalism                       

Program Agenda

November 3, 2016

 

8:30 a.m.         Registration/Continental Breakfast

9:00 a.m.         Welcoming Remarks

Wendy E. Prince, Chair, Professionalism Symposium, Fairfield County Bar Association, Stamford
Gerard N. Saggese III, President, Fairfield County Bar Association, Greenwich
Monte E. Frank, President, Connecticut Bar Association, New Britain
Hon. Robert L. Genuario, A.J., Superior Court Judge, Stamford

Breakout Sessions: Civil, Criminal, Family, Mediation/ADR, Probate & Estates and Real Estate Law

Discussion will focus on how the bench and the bar can work together to elevate the level of professionalism in our practice, including:

·         How to maintain professionalism and civility when dealing with inexperienced practitioners and self-represented parties both in and out of court

·         How to professionally deal with unreasonable clients, especially when they are demanding unprofessional behavior

·         How modern technology is affecting our ability to practice in a professional manner

·         How to make all lawyers aware of their professional obligation to provide pro bono services

9:15 a.m.         Breakout Session A

A1. Civil

Moderator:
James A. Mahar, Ryan Ryan Deluca LLP, Stamford

Panelists:
Hon. Irene P. Jacobs,
Superior Court Judge, Stamford
Hon. Charles T. Lee, Superior Court Judge, Stamford
Hon. Kenneth B. Povodator, Superior Court Judge, Stamford

A2. Criminal

Moderator:
Mark Sherman
,The Law Offices of Mark Sherman LLC, Stamford

Panelists:
Hon. Richard F. Comerford, Jr., Judge Trial Referee, Stamford
Hon. Gary J. White, Superior Court Judge, Stamford
Robert S. Bello, Meister Seelig & Fein LLP, Stamford
Richard J. Colangelo Jr., Judicial District of Stamford / Norwalk

A3. Family

Moderator:
Carole T. Orland
, Broder & Orland LLC, Westport

Panelists:
Hon. Erika M. Tindill, Superior Court Judge, Stamford
Hon. Thomas D. Colin, Superior Court Judge, Stamford
Hon. Donna N. Heller, Superior Court Judge, Stamford
Hon. Stanley Novack, Judge Trial Referee, Stamford
Hon. Michael E. Shay, Judge Trial Referee, Stamford

A4. Real Estate

Moderator:
William J.  Hennessey, Jr.
, Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey LLP, Stamford

Panelists:
Hon. Douglas C. Mintz
, Superior Court Judge, Stamford
Jeremy E. Kaye, Kaye and Hennessey LLC, Greenwich
Joel M. Kaye, Law Office of Joel M. Kaye, Greenwich

A5. Probate & Estates

Moderator:
Mark P. Chioffi, Chioffi Law LLC, Stamford

Panelists:
Hon. David W. Hopper
, Probate Court Judge, Greenwich
Michael T. Clear, Wiggin and Dana LLP, Stamford
Jeffrey A. Cooper, Professor of Law, Quinnipiac School of Law, North Haven
Susan L. Stratton, Curtis Brinckerhoff & Barrett PC, Stamford

10:15 a.m.       Break

10:30 a.m.       Breakout Session B

B1. Mediation ADR

Moderator:
Jay H. Sandak
, Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey LLP, Stamford

Panelists:
Hon. Lynda B. Munro (Ret.), Pullman & Comley LLC, Bridgeport
Hon. Terence A. Zemetis, Superior Court Judge, Waterbury

B2. The Future of the Legal Profession

Frederick S. Ury, Ury & Moskow LLC, Fairfield

B3. Professionalism for New Attorneys

Moderator:
Basam E. Nabulsi
, McCarter & English LLP, Stamford

Panelists:
David Z. Yassky
, Dean, Pace Law School, White Plains, NY
Timothy Fisher, Dean and Professor of Law, University of Connecticut Law School, Hartford
Hon. Douglas C. Mintz, Superior Court Judge, Stamford

B4. Ethically Managing Your Online Reputation

Speakers:

Stephen J. Conover, Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey LLP, Stamford
Karyl L. Carrasquilla, Chief Disciplinary Counsel, State of Connecticut, Hartford

11:30 a.m.       Break

11:45 a.m.       Plenary Sessions

Pro Bono Services/Access to Justice
Hon. William H. Bright, Jr., Superior Court Judge, Tolland

Diversity and Professionalism

Hon. Erika M. Tindill, Superior Court Judge, Stamford

Judiciary Committee

Rep. William M. Tong, State Representative, 147th District, Stamford & Darien

12:45 p.m.       Luncheon Presentation

 
Introduction: 
Wendy E. Prince
, Chair, Professionalism Symposium, Fairfield County Bar Association, Stamford

 

Keynote Speaker: 
Chief Justice Chase T. Rogers
, Connecticut Supreme Court, Hartford

 

2:00 p.m.         Adjourn

 

 

Professionalism Symposium Committee

Joseph J. Cherico, McCarter & English LLP, Stamford

Mark P. Chioffi, Chioffi Law LLC, Stamford

Alexander J. Cuda, Conlon & McGlynn, LLC, Westport

Lauren M. Healy, Broder & Orland LLC, Westport

Jonathan T. Hoffman, Hoffman & Hoffman LLC, Stamford

James A. Mahar, Ryan Ryan Deluca LLP, Stamford

Peter M. Nolin, Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey LLP, Stamford

Wendy E. Prince, Prince Law Group, LLC, Stamford

Michael P. Sweeney, Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey LLP, Stamford