Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Become a CBA Member
Community Search
Sign In


Forgot your password?

Become a CBA Member

Latest News
Calendar

9/28/2016
Environmental Law Section Meeting (SEN160928)

9/30/2016
Workers' Compensation Courtroom Medicine Conference CLE (EWC160930)

10/5/2016
Planning & Zoning Section Meeting (SPZ161005)

10/5/2016
LGBT Section Meeting (SLG161005)

2016 Appellate Advocacy Institute CLE
Tell a Friend About This EventTell a Friend

2016 Appellate Advocacy Institute CLE
2016 Appellate Advocacy Institute CLE

5/5/2016 to 5/6/2016

When: Thursday, May 5, 2016 - Friday, May 6, 2016
09:00
Where: CBA Law Center
30 Bank Street
New Britain, Connecticut  06050
United States
Contact:
Member Service Center

Phone: (860) 223-4400

Registration Information
Online registration is closed.
Details

Presented by the Appellate Advocacy Section

Seminar Code: EAA160505

CLE Credit: 14.0 Hours  

      
Presenting Sponsors

About the Program

This popular one-and-a half day legal analysis and oral argument program is designed to develop and sharpen your appellate advocacy skills in a supportive learning environment.  You will be asked to perform as appellate counsel, in a mooting session, and in an oral argument to the Supreme Court.  Each time you present, members of the faculty will provide guidance, instruction, and tips on how you can be more effective.

Who Should Attend:

Any attorney who wishes to develop or hone their appellate advocacy skills, and learn from experts from the bench and bar.

This Hands-On Workshop Will Provide:

  • Assignments and course materials in advance
  • Learning in a participatory small group setting
  • One-on-one sessions with experienced appellate attorneys and judges
  • Follow-up videotaped sessions with critiques by your colleagues, appellate attorneys, and judges

Program Agenda:
Thursday, May 5, 2016   Friday, May 6, 2016 

9:00 a.m.

Welcome and Opening Remarks
Justice Richard N. Palmer
William H. Clendenen, Jr., President CBA
Kenneth J. Bartschi and Brendon P. Levesque, Program Chairs, Horton Shields & Knox PC, Hartford
   9:00 a.m. Brief Writing
The Honorable Peter T. Zarella, Connecticut Supreme Court, Hartford
The Honorable Michael R. Sheldon, Connecticut Appellate Court, Hartford    
 9:15 a.m. Lecture on Preparing and Filing an Appeal
Paul Hartan, Chief Clerk, Supreme and Appellate Courts
Charles D. Ray, McCarter & English, Hartford
   10:00 a.m.  Break
10:15 a.m.

Motions Practice
Daniel J. Klau, McElroy Deutsch Mulvaney & Carpenter LLP, Hartford
Linda L. Morkan, Robinson & Cole LLP, Hartford
   10:15 a.m. Oral Arguments before Connecticut Supreme Court Justice and Appellate Court Judges and individual, private sessions with Faculty members
 

11:15 a.m.

 

Break

   1:00 p.m.  

Luncheon with the Honorable Bernice B. Donald, United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit



11:30 a.m

Select a Lecture:

Lecture on Special Aspects of Criminal Appellate Law
Daniel Jonah Krisch, Halloran & Sage, Hartford
Harry D. Weller, Office of Chief State’s Attorney, Rocky Hill
Lecture on Special Aspects of Family Appellate Law
Norman A. Roberts, II, Law Offices of Norman A. Roberts LLC, Stamford
Samuel V. Schoonmaker, IV, Schoonmaker Legal Group LLC, Stamford
Lecture on Special Aspects of Federal Appellate Practice
Jonathan M. Freiman, Wiggin & Dana LLP, New Haven
David N. Rosen, David Rosen & Associates PC, New Haven

   
Judge Donald has aptly been described as a trailblazer.  Nominated to the Sixth Circuit by President Obama, Judge Donald is the first African American woman to serve on that court.  Previously, she served on the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Tennessee and was the first African American woman in Tennessee’s history to serve on a federal court.  Before joining the District Court, she served on the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of Tennessee, becoming the first African American woman in U.S. History to serve as a bankruptcy judge.  When she was elected to the General Sessions Criminal Court in 1982, she became the first African American woman to serve as a judge in Tennessee’s history.  She is an internationally recognized legal scholar and has served on the faculty for programs throughout the world.  Judge Donald has received over 100 awards for professional, civic, and community activities.
 12:30 p.m. Luncheon with Guest Panelists
The Honorable Andrew McDonald, Supreme Court, Hartford
Wesley W. Horton, Horton Shields & Knox PC, Hartford
Robert D. Tobin, Tobin Carberry O’Malley Riley & Selinger PC, New London
 
 2:15 p.m.
 2:30 p.m.

Award of Certificates
Conclusion
 2:00 p.m. Lecture on Oral Argument
The Honorable Richard A. Robinson, Supreme Court, Hartford
The Honorable Douglas S. Lavine, Appellate Court, Hartford
 

 3:00 p.m. Break
     
 3:15 p.m.
Mooting Sessions
     
 5:30 p.m.
Recess for the day
     
Program Chairs: 
Kenneth J. Bartschi, 
Horton Shields & Knox PC, Hartford
Brendon P. Levesque, Horton Shields & Knox PC, Hartford
Speakers:

Supreme Court Justices
The Honorable Richard N. Palmer
The Honorable Peter T. Zarella
The Honorable Dennis G. Eveleigh
The Honorable Andrew J. McDonald
The Honorable Richard A. Robinson

Appellate Court Judges
The Honorable Christine E. Keller
The Honorable Raheem L. Mullins
The Honorable Thomas A. Bishop (ret.)

The Honorable Alexandra Davis DiPentima
The Honorable F. Herbert Gruendel
The Honorable Douglas S. Lavine
The Honorable Robert E. Beach
The Honorable Michael R. Sheldon

Superior Court Judges
The Honorable Jon C. Blue
The Honorable Sheila A. Huddleston
The Honorable Thomas D. Colin
The Honorable Hope C. Seeley
The Honorable Steven D. Ecker
The Honorable John B. Farley

Attorneys
Jeffrey R. Babbin, Wiggin & Dana LLP, New Haven
Kenneth J. Bartschi
(Program Co-Chair), Horton Shields & Knox PC, Hartford
Aaron, Bayer,
Wiggin and Dana LLP, Hartford
Michael Besso
, Office of the Attorney General, Hartford
Kathryn A. Calibey
, RisCassi & Davis PC, Hartford
William H. Clendenen, Jr
. (President CBA), Clendenen & Shea LLC, New Haven
Gregory T. D’Auria
, Office of the Attorney General, Hartford
Thomas J. Donlon
, Robinson & Cole LLP, Stamford
Karen L. Dowd
, Horton Shields & Knox PC, Hartford
Anne C. Dranginis
, Rome McGuigan PC, Hartford
Timothy H. Everett
, UCONN School of Law, Hartford
Jonathan M. Freiman
, Wiggin & Dana LLP, New Haven
Paul Hartan
, Chief Clerk, Supreme and Appellate Courts, Hartford
Wesley W. Horton
, Horton Shields & Knox PC, Hartford
Hugh D. Hughes
, Law Office of Hugh D. Hughes, New Haven
Daniel J. Klau
, McElroy Deutsch Mulvaney & Carpenter LLP, Hartford
Daniel J. Krisch
, Halloran & Sage, Hartford
Brendon P. Levesque
(Program Co-Chair), Horton Shields & Knox PC, Hartford
Susan C. Marks
, Office of the Chief State’s Attorney, Rocky Hill
C. Ian McLachlan
, McElroy Deutsch Mulvaney & Carpenter LLP, Hartford
Linda L. Morkan
, Robinson & Cole LLP, Hartford
James Ralls
, Office of the Chief State’s Attorney, Rocky Hill
Charles D. Ray
, McCarter & English, Hartford
Norman A. Roberts II
, Law Offices of Norman A. Roberts LLC, Stamford
David N. Rosen, David Rosen & Associates PC, New Haven
Barbara M. Schellenberg, Cohen and Wolf PC, Bridgeport
Samuel V. Schoonmaker IV
, Schoonmaker Legal Group LLC, Stamford
Emily Graner Sexton, Office of the Chief State’s Attorney, Rocky Hill
Jack G. Steigelfest
, Howard Kohn Sprague & FitzGerald, LLP
Michael S. Taylor, Taylor & Sexton LLC, Hartford
Robert D. Tobin, Tobin Carberry O'Malley Riley & Selinger PC, New London
Matthew Weiner, Office of the Chief State’s Attorney, Rocky Hill
Harry D. Weller
, Office of the Chief State’s Attorney, Rocky Hill
Jeffrey J. White
, Robinson & Cole LLP, Hartford
Laura Zaino
, Halloran & Sage LLP, Hartford


Cost: (includes breakfasts, lunches, snacks and parking at the public garage at 35 Bank Street)

           Member $379
           Non-Member $499

Materials for this seminar will be e-mailed to registrants prior to the seminar for download. No paper copies will be prepared. Please note that refunds will not be granted once course materials have been received.

The Connecticut Bar Association/CT Bar Institute is an accredited provider of New York State CLE. This program qualifies for transitional and non-transitional credits. Financial hardship information available upon request

 
 

« Go to Upcoming Event List