Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Become a CBA Member
Community Search
Sign In

Forgot your password?

Become a CBA Member

Latest News

Cancelled - Diversity and Inclusion Committee Meeting (CDI161024)

Insurance Law Section Meeting (SIL161024)

Sports and Entertainment Law Section Meeting (SSE161025)

YLS Diversity Dinner (SYL161026)

News & Press: CBA

2016-2017 Chairs

Friday, June 17, 2016   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Connecticut Bar Association
Share |

Congratulations to all those who have been appointed to lead our nearly 70 communities of practice for the 2016-2017 bar year as section and committee chairs.

Chair   Committee
Administrative Law  Mary Alice Moore Leonhardt    Awards  Moy N. Ogilvie, William H. Prout, Jr.
Alternative Dispute Resolution  Alexandra B. Gillet, Gary F. Sheldon    Connecticut Bar Journal Board of Editors
 James Wildes
Animal Law
 Colette Griffin, Suzan M. Porto    Connecticut Lawyer Advisory  Elizabeth C. Yen
Appellate Advocacy
 Daniel J. Krisch,  Matthew A. Weiner
   Diversity  Margaret Castinado, Monte E. Frank, Cecil J. Thomas
Antitrust and Trade Regulation
 Michael A. Kurs    Fair and Impartial Courts  Nuala E. Droney
Business Law  Carl Perelli-Minetti    Federal Judiciary  James T. Shearin, Robert Simpson
Commercial Finance
 Michael W. Kaufman    Immigration Law  Milagros Cruz
Commercial Law and Bankruptcy
 Jessica Grossarth    Insurance Programs for the Bar  Jennifer J. Cavalier-Mozzer, Anthony Nuzzo, Jr.
Construction Law
 Mark A. Rosenblum    Liaison with the State Government  John C. King
Consumer Law
 Daniel S. Blinn    Medical Marijuana  April Arrasate
Criminal Justice
 Alan J. Sobol    Membership  Garlinck Dumont
Disability Law
 Bernard L. Shapiro    Municipal Law  Vincent M. Marino, Cherie G. Phoenix
Education Law
 Linda L. Yoder    Privacy and Data Security  Monique Ferraro, Genna E. Goldner
Elder Law
 Amy E. Todisco    Pro Bono  Karen DeMeola
Energy, Public Utility, and Communication
 Jennifer E. Galiette    Professionalism  Hon. Kenneth Shluger, Timothy A. Diemand
Environmental Law
 Christopher P. McCormack
   Standards of Title Standing  Denis R. Caron
Estates and Probate
 Richard A. Marone    Workers' Compensation Certification Examining   Diane D. Duhamel
Family Law
 Linda L. Mariani    Workers' Compensation Certification Standing  Brian L. Smith
Federal Practice
 Jonathan B. Orleans, Shelley Sadin  
Franchise, Distribution, and Dealer Law  John Doroghazi      
Health Law
 William J. Aseltyne      
Human Rights and Responsibilities
 Barbara J. Collins      
Indian Law
 Andrew Houlding      
Insurance Law  Marilyn B. Fagelson      
Intellectual Property
 Alaine C. Doolan, Scott A. Lydon      
Labor and Employment Law
 David S. Rintoul      
Law Librarians
 Roseann Canny      
 Meghan Freed      
 Scott M. Harrington      
Media and the Law
 James W. Bergenn, Stephen E. Nevas      
 James A. Budinetz, Joshua LaPorte      
Planning and Zoning
 Amy Souchuns      
Professionalism and Discipline
 Myles H. Alderman, Jr.      
Real Property
 Matthew J. Cholewa      
Small Firm Practice Management
 Shari-Lynn Cuomo-Shore, John C. Zaccaro, Jr., Kristen Wolf      
Sports and Entertainment Law
 Donald Tutson, Jr.      
 Daniel L. Gottfried      
Veterans and Military Affairs
 Emily Trudeau      
Workers' Compensation
 Joseph J. Passaretti, Jr.      
Women in the Law
 Jennifer E. Wheelock      
Young Lawyers
 Dana M. Hrelic