2012 Appellate Advocacy Institute - Schedule

Program Description | Faculty | Schedule

Thursday, May 3, 2012

9:00 Welcome and Opening Remarks
The Honorable Chase T. Rogers, Chief Justice, Supreme Court, Hartford
Keith Bradoc Gallant, President, Connecticut Bar Association, Day Pitney LLP, New Haven
Wesley W. Horton and Kimberly A. Knox, Program Chairs, Horton Shields & Knox PC, Hartford
9:15 Lecture on Preparing and Filing an Appeal
Charles D. Ray, McCarter & English LLP, Hartford
Sheila A. Huddleston, Shipman & Goodwin LLP, Hartford
10:15 Motions Practice
Steven D. Ecker, Cowdery Ecker & Murphy LLC, Hartford
John B. Farley, Halloran & Sage LLP, Hartford
11:15 Break
11:30 Select a Lecture:
Lecture on Special Aspects of Criminal Appellate Law
    Richard Emanuel, Attorney at Law, Branford
    Daniel Jonah Krisch, Halloran & Sage LLP, Hartford
    Harry D. Weller, Office of Chief State’s Attorney, Rocky Hill
Lecture on Special Aspects of Family Appellate Law
    Norman A. Roberts, II, Law Offices of Norman A. Roberts LLC, Stamford
    Samuel V. Schoonmaker, IV, Schoonmaker Legal Group LLC, Stamford
Lecture on Special Aspects of Federal Appellate Practice
    Jonathan M. Freiman, Wiggin & Dana LLP, New Haven
    David N. Rosen, David Rosen & Associates PC, New Haven
12:30 Luncheon with Guest Panelists
William H. Clendenen, Jr., Clendenen & Shea LLC, New Haven
Timothy S. Hollister, Shipman & Goodwin LLP, Hartford
Linda L. Morkan, Robinson & Cole LLP, Hartford
2:00 Lecture on Oral Argument
The Honorable Bethany J. Alvord, Appellate Court, Hartford
The Honorable Dennis G. Eveleigh, Supreme Court, Hartford
3:00 Break
3:15 Mooting Sessions
Participant performances in small groups
5:30 Recess for the day
 
Friday, May 4, 2012
 
9:00 Brief Writing The Honorable Douglas S. Lavine, Appellate Court, Hartford
The Honorable C. Ian McLachlan, Supreme Court, Hartford
10:00 Break
10:15 Oral Arguments before Connecticut Supreme Court Justices and Appellate Court Judges and individual, private sessions with Faculty members
1:00 Luncheon with Keynote Speaker, The Honorable Alex Kozinski, Chief Judge, U.S. Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals
2:15 Award of Certificates
2:30 Conclusion