Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Become a CBA Member
Community Search
Sign In


Latest News
Calendar

6/18/2018
House of Delegates Meeting (CHD180618)

      
   

  


 

Raising the Bar: A Bench-Bar Symposium on Professionalism CLE (EPF171103)
Tell a Friend About This EventTell a Friend
 

11/3/2017
When: Friday, November 3, 2017
8:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Where: Litchfield Superior Court
50 Field Street
Torrington, Connecticut  06790
United States
Contact: Member Service Center
(844)469-2221


Online registration is closed.
« Go to Upcoming Event List  

Downloadable Registration Form


About the Program:

Join us as we hear from a very distinguished group of speakers including a keynote by Justice Dennis G. Eveleigh, Administrative Judge of the Appellate System.

District of Connecticut Bench-Bar Conference

Presented by: 
Connecticut Bar Association
Litchfield County Bar Association
State of Connecticut Judicial Branch
Waterbury Bar Association

Program Co-Chairs:
Hon. Kenneth L. Shluger, New London JD at Norwich
Timothy A. Diemand, Esq., Wiggin and Dana LLP, Hartford
Jeffrey J. Tinley, Esq., Tinley Nastri Renehan & Dost LLP, Waterbury
Amita P. Rossetti, Esq., Tinley Nastri Renehan & Dost LLP, Waterbury

CLE Credits:
CT: 3.0 Hours Ethics Credits


Links to all program materials will be e-mailed to pre-registrants to download in advance
                       

Cost:
$45 Attorneys Licensed to Practice 6 or More Years
$25 Law Student
$25 Young Lawyers (Attorneys Licensed to Practice 1-5 Years)


Program Agenda
November 3, 2017


Program Schedule
8:30 a.m. – Registration/Continental Breakfast


9:00 a.m. – Welcoming Remarks
Hon. Patrick L. Carroll III, Chief Court Administrator
TBD
Hon. Mark Taylor, Administrative Judge, Waterbury
Stephanie Weaver, President, Litchfield County Bar Assocation
Michael Fasano, Jr., President, Waterbury Bar Association


9:30 a.m. – Plenary Session
State v. Israel - Homer Cummings and the Noble Nolle: An Iconic Example of Professionalism

Overview and Introduction
Jeffery J. Tinley, Tinley Renehan & Dost LLP, Waterbury


Case Presenters

TBD
Hon. C. Ian McLachlan (ret.) (in the role of Homer Cummings)


Panel Discussion
Louis R. Pepe, McElroy Deutsch Mulvaney & Carpenter LLP, Hartford
James K. Robertson, Jr., Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey
LLP, Waterbury
Fredric S. Ury, Ury & Moskow LLC, Fairfield


11:00 a.m. – Break


11:15 a.m. – Breakout Discussion Sessions: Civil,
Criminal, Family, Juvenile, Probate, and Professional
Ethics and Trustee Practice


A1. Civil Practice
Moderator:
James K. Robertson, Jr., Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey
LLP, Waterbury


Panelists:
Hon. Salvatore C. Agati, Connecticut Superior Court, Waterbury
D. Randall DiBella, Cramer & Anderson, New Milford
Hon. Linda K. Lager, Connecticut Superior Court, New Haven
Hon. Dan Shaban, Connecticut Superior Court, Danbury
Anthony Minchella, Minchella & Associates LLC, Middlebury
Louis R. Pepe, McElroy Deutsch Mulvaney & Carpenter LLP,
Hartford
Fredric S. Ury, Ury & Moskow LLC, Fairfield


A2. Criminal Practice
Moderator:
Timothy C. Moynahan, The Moynahan Law Firm, LLC , Waterbury


Panelists:
TBD
Maura Crossin, Victim Rights Center of Connecticut, Wallingford
Kevin T. Kane, Chief State’s Attorney, Rocky Hill
David Moraghan, Smith Keefe Moraghan & Waterfall, Torrington
Thomas Murphy, Cowdery & Murphy, Hartford
Cynthia S. Serafini, State’s Attorney, Waterbury

A3. Family Practice
Moderator:

Stephanie Weaver, Law Office of Stephanie M. Weaver LLC,
Litchfield, President, Litchfield County Bar Association


Panelists:
Hon. Elizabeth Bozzuto, Connecticut Superior Court, Hartford
Mary Piscitelli Brigham, Law Office of Mary P. Brigham, Woodbury
Anne C. Dranginis, Pullman & Comley LLC, Hartford
Hon. Anna M. Ficeto, Connecticut Superior Court, Waterbury
Michael Fasano, Sr., Duffy & Fasano, Woodbury
Bridget A. Garrity, Law Offices of Bridget A. Garrity, Torrington
Rosemary E. Giuliano, Giuliano Richardson & Sfara LLC,
Woodbury


A4. Juvenile Practice
Moderator:
Jennifer M. Celentano, Law Offices of Jennifer M. Celentano LLC,
North Haven


Panelists:
Dr. Tracey Eckert MD, Addiction Medicine, New London
Cynthia E. Mahon, Office of the Attorney General, Hartford
Dr. David Mantell MD, Clinical Consultants of CT, New Britain
Christopher N. Oakley, Oakley Law Offices LLC, Middletown
Christine P. Rapillo, Chief Public Defender, Hartford
Gregory G. St. John, Law Office of Gregory G. St John LLC,
Waterbury


A5. Probate Practice
Moderator:
Mark W. Dost, Tinley, Renehan & Dost LLP, Waterbury


Panelists:
Hon. Domenick N. Calabrese, Probate Court, Southbury
Hon. Michael Magistrali, Probate Court, Torrington
Andrea Asman, Litwin and Asman, Bantam
Ruth Nadeau Dwyer, Ackerly Brown LLP. Bantam
Robert L. Fisher, Cramer and Anderson, Litchfield
Robert Santoro, Knott & Knott LLC, Cheshire
David L. Sfara, Giuliano Richardson & Sfara LLC, Woodbury


A6. Professional Ethics and Trustee Practice
Moderator:
Patricia A. King, Geraghty & Bonnano LLC, New London


Panelists:
Beth L. Baldwin, Office of Chief Disciplinary Counsel, Hartford
John R. Logan, Logan & Mencuccini LLP, Torrington
William Smith, State Elections Enforcement Commission, Hartford
Suzanne Snearly, Cartoceti & Snearly LLC, Southbury
William St. John, Jr., St. John Scappini & Lombard, Waterbury
William Stevens, Slavin Stauffacher & Scott LLC, Watertown


12:45 p.m. Lunch


1:00 p.m. Keynote Speaker

Justice Dennis G. Eveleigh, Connecticut Supreme Court, Administrative
Judge of the Appellate System, Hartford


2:00 p.m. Adjourn

 

 

 

© 2018 Connecticut Bar Association. All rights reserved.