• The Honorable Maria Araújo Kahn CWTS 2024 Awardee Spotlight | The Honorable Maria Araújo Kahn

    Thursday, February 15, 2024

    The Honorable Maria Araújo Kahn will receive the Henry J. Naruk Judiciary Award at the CBA’s annual awards celebration, Celebrate with the Stars, on Wednesday, April 3.
  • Thomas J. Sansone CWTS 2024 Awardee Spotlight | Thomas J. Sansone

    Thursday, February 15, 2024

    Thomas J. Sansone will receive the Citizen of the Law Award at the CBA’s annual awards celebration, Celebrate with the Stars, on Wednesday, April 3.
  • Joseph D. Garrison CWTS 2024 Awardee Spotlight | Joseph D. Garrison

    Thursday, February 15, 2024

    Joseph D. Garrison will receive the Edward F. Hennessey Professionalism Award at the CBA’s annual awards celebration, Celebrate with the Stars, on Wednesday, April 3.
  • James H Stark CWTS 2024 Awardee Spotlight | James H. Stark

    Thursday, February 15, 2024

    James H. Stark will receive the Tapping Reeve Legal Educator Award at the CBA’s annual awards celebration, Celebrate with the Stars, on Wednesday, April 3.
  • Monte Frank CWTS 2024 Awardee Spotlight | Monte E. Frank

    Thursday, February 15, 2024

    Monte E. Frank will receive the John Eldred Shields Distinguished Professional Service Award at the CBA’s annual awards celebration, Celebrate with the Stars, on Wednesday, April 3.
  • Desmonds Army Board of Directors CWTS Awardee Spotlight | Robin "Zilla" Cannamela, Candace Bouchard, and Linda Pleva

    Friday, February 9, 2024

    The Desmond’s Army Animal Law Advocates Board of Directors, consisting of Robin “Zilla” Cannamela, Candace Bouchard, and Linda Pleva, will receive the Citizen for the Law Award at the CBA’s annual awards celebration, Celebrate with the Stars, on Wednesday, April 3.
  • Lucy Potter Awardee Spotlight | Lucy Potter

    Thursday, February 8, 2024

    Lucy Potter will receive the Charles J. Parker Legal Services Award at the CBA’s annual awards celebration, Celebrate with the Stars, on Wednesday, April 3.
  • Alexis H. Smith Headshot (crop) Black History Month Spotlight | Alexis H. Smith

    Tuesday, February 6, 2024

    Alexis H. Smith is the executive director of the New Haven Legal Assistance Association (NHLAA), a nonprofit law firm whose mission is to provide high quality legal assistance to individuals and families who cannot obtain a lawyer.
  • Colleen Garlick 400x400 Awardee Spotlight | Colleen M. Garlick

    Monday, February 5, 2024

    Colleen M. Garlick will receive the 2024 Young Lawyers Section Vanguard Award at the CBA’s annual awards celebration, Celebrate with the Stars, on Wednesday April 3.
  • thumbnail_2021 C_Crockett8619-9 Awardee Spotlight | Cynthia I. Crockett

    Monday, January 29, 2024

    Cynthia I. Crockett is one of four attorneys who will receive the Honorable Anthony V. DeMayo Pro Bono Award at the CBA’s annual awards celebration, Celebrate with the Stars, on Wednesday, April 3.
  • Iannantuoni_Rebecca_PRINT-3x4_HI-RES Awardee Spotlight | Rebecca A. Iannantuoni

    Monday, January 29, 2024

    Rebecca A. Iannantuoni is one of four attorneys who will receive the Honorable Anthony V. DeMayo Pro Bono Award at the CBA’s annual awards celebration, Celebrate with the Stars, on Wednesday, April 3.
  • Nicole Riel Headshot Awardee Spotlight | Nicole M. Riel

    Monday, January 29, 2024

    Nicole M. Riel is one of four attorneys who will receive the Honorable Anthony V. DeMayo Pro Bono Award at the CBA’s annual awards celebration, Celebrate with the Stars, on Wednesday, April 3.
  • Guilmartin, Cullen Awardee Spotlight | Cullen W. Guilmartin

    Monday, January 29, 2024

    Cullen W. Guilmartin is one of four attorneys who will receive the Honorable Anthony V. DeMayo Pro Bono Award at the CBA’s annual awards celebration, Celebrate with the Stars, on Wednesday, April 3.
  • Grayson Colt Holmes LGBTQ+ Pride Month Member Spotlight | Grayson “Colt” Holmes

    Tuesday, June 27, 2023

    Grayson “Colt” Holmes is a partner at the firm Bartlett & Grippe in Cheshire. His practice focuses primarily on DUI, criminal defense, personal injury cases, and civil defense litigation.
  • Yamuna Menon LGBTQ+ Pride Month Member Spotlight | Yamuna Menon

    Thursday, June 15, 2023

    Yamuna Menon is General Counsel/Assistant State Comptroller at the Connecticut Office of the State Comptroller. She serves as chief legal advisor providing executive leadership and independent authoritative legal guidance and recommendations to the state comptroller and senior staff.
  • Michelle-Querijero-PHOTO Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month Member Spotlight | Michelle Querijero

    Friday, May 19, 2023

    Michelle Querijero is an assistant vice president in Allied World Insurance Company’s errors and omissions claims team. Prior to joining Allied World, she was a civil litigator in private practice in Hartford.
  • Carlton Chen thumbnail Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month Member Spotlight | Carlton S. Chen

    Thursday, May 11, 2023

    Carlton Chen has been a business and employment law attorney at West Hartford-based Kurien Ouellette LLC for the past ten years. He also serves as of counsel at Jia Law Group PC, located in the New York Financial District.
  • Denise Merrill 200x200 Awardee Spotlight | Denise W. Merrill

    Thursday, April 13, 2023

    Denise W. Merrill will receive the Distinguished Public Service Award at the Connecticut Bar Association’s annual awards celebration, Celebrate with the Stars, on Wednesday, May 3.
  • CecilThomas 150x150 Member Spotlight | Hon. Cecil J. Thomas

    Monday, April 10, 2023

    The Honorable Cecil J. Thomas will receive the Charles J. Parker Legal Services Award at the Connecticut Bar Association’s annual awards celebration, Celebrate with the Stars on Wednesday, May 3.
  • CBA Logo for Sitefinity Member Spotlight | Thirteen CBA Members Nominated to the Connecticut Superior Court Bench

    Tuesday, April 4, 2023

    CBA Members Mark Altermatt, Moira L. Buckley, Patrick Caruso, Vikki Cooper, Gregory C. Davis, Lynn A. Dawson, Karen L. DeMeola, Paul R. Doyle, Daniel J. Fox, Walter A. Menjivar, Yamini Menon, Thomas J. O'Neill, and Thomas Saadi were among those nominated.